Privacy

This privacy statement applies to The Hague Centre for Strategic Studies (HCSS), registered at the Chamber of Commerce in The Hague, the Netherlands with number 27245148.

Contact details:

Lange Voorhout 1

2514 EA The Hague

The Netherlands

+31 70 3184840

info@hcss.nl

 

Collection of (personal) information via the HCSS website

HCSS can collect and/or analyze personal information via this website on the following grounds:

-    The person concerned gave permission to use his or her information;
-    The use of the information is necessary to execute an agreement to which the person concerned is a party;
-    The use of the information is necessary to comply with legal requirements; 
-    The use of the information is necessary to protect the vital interests of the person concerned;
-    The use of the information is necessary to look after the legitimate interests of HCSS.

What information does HCSS collect?

HCSS collects and analyzes information related to the use of this website, such as the number of hits, the most requested pages, the sites visited previously/next, the duration of the user session and the geographical location of website visitors. The purpose of these general visiting data is to optimize the organization of the website. This data is anonymized and cannot be traced to individuals. The data is collected through Google Analytics. Please view the privacy statement of Google Analytics here.

HCSS does not collect any personal, individually identifiable information via the website with the exception of:

- Newsletter subscriptions via the newsletter subscription field;
- Information you choose to share with us, either directly by email or by submitting any applications to vacancies that may be available on the website.

Newsletter

You can enter your email address in the subscription field if you wish to receive our newsletter. The only information HCSS receives is your email address. HCSS will only use this address to send the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time through the link at the bottom of every newsletter. After unsubscribing, your email address is deleted from our records.

Your email address is stored in our records as long as you are subscribed to the newsletter. You can request to view, change or delete your email address at any time by contacting us via info@hcss.nl or +31 70 318 48 40.

Information you share via email or via submitted applications to vacancies available on the website

In case you contact us via email, your email address is saved in our records. Any information provided in this email, such as your name and phone number, is also saved. Unless the hereafter mentioned exceptions are applicable, HCSS will under no circumstances make your personal data available to third parties. Exceptions only apply: a) in case of legal provision or legal procedure; b) to protect HCSS's rights or its property; c) or to prevent any crime or to protect the public safety. You can request to view, change or delete your personal data at any time by contacting us via info@hcss.nl or +31 70 318 48 40.

Information provided via submitted applications is stored in our records no longer than 6 weeks after the application deadline. Only in mutual agreement, your personal information is stored for a possible future position at HCSS but no longer than 1 year. You can request to view, change or delete your data at any time by contacting us via info@hcss.nl or +31 70 318 48 40.

Cookies

The website will send a 'cookie', a small text file which will be saved on the hard disk of your computer. By means of a cookie the website recognizes you when you visit the website again, so it tracks whether you are a new or a returning visitor. No other information is tracked via cookies.

Tracking of IP addresses

The website tracks IP addresses (the Internet address of a computer) to keep track of a user’s session, while the user's personal information remains totally anonymous. Tracking IP addresses gives us important information about our website visitors. For example, we can learn which parts of the website users are visiting and how long they stay on a page. This information is used to improve the website and the services that are offered.

Third parties

In certain instances, we may contract nonaffiliated companies to perform services for us. Where necessary, we will disclose information we have about you to these third parties. In all such cases, we provide the third party with only the information necessary to carry out its assigned responsibilities and only for that purpose. These third parties have to comply to the General Data Protection Regulation which will be stated in a Processors Agreement with The Hague Centre for Strategic Studies.

HCSS keeps a register of the third parties information is shared with.

In case information is shared with a party that has its servers outside of the Netherlands, this party needs to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation. In case this party is located outside of the EU, HCSS and this party need to have an EC Model Contract.

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties which are connected via links to this website. HCSS does not accept any responsibility or liability with respect to the way in which these third parties handle personal data.

For questions about this privacy statement, our activities in the field of data processing or the use of this website, you may contact us online via 
info@hcss.nl or by telephone: +31 70 3184840.

You have the right to submit a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) in case you and HCSS cannot come to an agreement. The phone number is +3170 - 888 85 00.

 

Disclaimer

The terms of this disclaimer apply to this website (www.hcss.nl). By using the website, you agree with this disclaimer.

All content on the website, including the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons regarding or relating to HCSS and/or its products and services (or to third party products and services), is provided "as is" and on an "is available" basis without any representations or any kind of warranty made (whether express or implied by law) to the extent permitted by law, including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

Every effort has been made to trace copyright holders and to obtain their permission for the use of copyright material such as photos. The publisher apologizes for any errors or omissions in the tracing and would be grateful if notified of any right violations to enable future use of this material.

HCSS will do everything with in reason to keep this website free of viruses.

Without the prior written permission of HCSS it is not allowed to reproduce links to the websites of HCSS.

This website and disclaimer are governed by the laws of the Netherlands. All disputes in connection with this website or disclaimer will be submitted for exclusive settlement to the competent court in The Hague.